Login

Register | Become a CAF-FCA member

Lost password? x

Signup

Login as a member

x

Forgot Password

x

Research & Reports

  • Enter your email address to download this document.
Menu

Tracking Success

CAF-FCA will track results from 2020 to 2030 by analyzing Statistics Canada labour force and Registered Apprenticeship Information System data each year.

CAF-FCA will report quarterly on the actions stakeholders are taking to support women in the trades on the CAF-FCA website.

Apprenticeship is closely tied to the economy. Consequently, the numbers of apprentices will increase and decrease as economic conditions in specific provinces/territories and sectors change.

The numbers needed to reach the 15 per cent target may be adjusted as women earn their certificates and new first year apprentices begin their training. The numbers may not add up due to rounding. 

Women and Men’s Participation in Apprenticeship by Trade

Registered Apprenticeship Information System, 2017

Trade# Women# MalesTotal% of Women# of Women Needed to Reach Target of 15% of the Apprenticeship Population in the Trade# of Women Required to Close the Gap by 2030
Electronics and Instrumentation5676,1476,7118.45%1,007440
Welder1,18213,33514,5178.14%2,178996
Construction Workers Other1922,7302,9256.56%439247
Metal Workers62110,81811,4395.43%1,7161,095
Automotive Service Technician2,00739,10841,1154.88%6,1674,160
Machinists4028,0078,4094.78%1,261859
Electrician2,85367,13469,9874.08%10,4987,645
Carpenters1,56041,17242,7323.65%6,4104,850
Stationary engineers and power plant operators1414,0264,1673.38%625484
Sheet Metal Workers2618,1728,4333.09%1,2651,004
Millwrights34511,60111,9462.89%1,7921,447
Plumbers, Steamfitters and Pipefitters1,24243,69244,9342.76%6,7405,498
Heavy Equipment and Crane Operators35112,47712,8282.74%1,9241,573
Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanics28212,68112,9632.18%1,9441,662
Exterior Finishing21311,60711,8201.80%1,7731,560
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanics1329,4779,6091.37%1,4411,309
Oil and gas well drillers, servicers, testers and related workers31,8001,8030.17%270267

Statistics Canada, Registered Apprenticeship Information System, 2017

SWiT Strategy Overview

SWiT Strategy Overview

CAF-FCA is a national, non-profit organization leading a national effort to Support Women in the Trades.

Learn More

National Targets 2020-2030

National Targets 2020-2030

CAF-FCA has committed to setting and measuring targets as a part of its National Strategy to Support Women in the Trades.

Learn More

You Can Impact Change

You Can Impact Change

An industry-led National Task Force to Support Women in the Trades set the goal of increasing the number of women participating in trades.

Learn More

Become A Member, Join CAF-FCA

Our members are apprenticeship champions, practitioners and trainers committed to apprentice success. They believe research, collaboration and promotion support the continued evolution of Canada’s world-class apprenticeship system. If this sounds like you, join us!

View membership benefits
Back to top